Zimbabwean actress Thandie Newton receives her first Emmy Award

Zimbabwean actress Thandie Newton receives her first Emmy Award

By Samantha Ofole-Prince/Photos courtesy of Royalty Images

It's TV's biggest night where accolades are doled out to the best actors starring in dramas, documentaries and comedies on television and last night, Thandie Newton received an Emmy award.

Newton, the daughter of a Zimbabwean mother and a white British father received the Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for her role as Maeve in HBO’s futuristic series “Westworld.”  With roles in blockbuster films "Solo: A Star Wars Story,"  "Mission: Impossible II," "Gringo,"  Tyler Perry's "For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Is Enuf" and "Crash,"  it's the first Emmy for the 45-year old actress who came to prominence for her role in 1998's  "Beloved," the horror-drama film based on Toni Morrison's novel which starred Oprah Winfrey and Danny Glover.

Regina King, who has had an illustrious career in film and television also earned an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie statue for her performance as a mother seeking justice after a police officer kills her son, in Netflix’s “Seven Seconds.”

Colin Jost and Michael Che of "Saturday Night Live" hosted the annual event which was held at Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

Check out the complete winners list below:


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX)
Louie Anderson – “Baskets” (FX)
Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO) *WINNER
Alec Baldwin – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz – “Atlanta” (FX)
Laurie Metcalf – “Roseanne” (ABC)
Leslie Jones – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Alex Borstein “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) *WINNER
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Aidy Bryant – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Megan Mullally – “Will & Grace” (NBC)


Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
Stefani Robinson – “Atlanta” (FX)
Alec Berg, Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO
Liz Sarnoff – “Barry” (HBO)
Alec Berg – “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
Amy Sherman-Palladino – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) *WINNER


Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
Hiro Murai – “Atlanta” (FX)
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)
Mark Cendrowski – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Jesse Peretz – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Mike Judge – “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
Amy Sherman-Palladino – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) *WINNER


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon – “Better Things” (FX)
Lily Tomlin – “Grace & Frankie” (Netflix)
Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) *WINNER


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish”(ABC)
Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Larry David – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) *WINNER
William H. Macy – “Shameless” (Showtime)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Adina Porter – “American Horror Story: Cult” (FX)
Merritt Wever – “Godless” (Netflix) *WINNER
Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Letitia Wright – “Black Museum” (“Black Mirror”) (Netflix)
Sara Bareilles – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeff Daniels – “Godless” (Netflix) *WINNER
Ricky Martin – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
John Leguizamo – “Waco” (Paramount Network)
Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
Edgar Ramirez – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Michael Stuhlbarg – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)


Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus – “American Vandal” (Netflix)
Scott Frank – “Godless” (Netflix)
David Nicholls – “Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)
Tom Rob Smith – “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
David Lynch, Mark Frost – “Twin Peaks” (Showtime)
William Bridges, Charlie Brooker – “USS Callister” (Black Mirror) (Netflix) *WINNER


Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Scott Frank – “Godless” (Netflix)
David Leveaux, Alex Rudzinski – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
Barry Levinson – “Paterno” (HBO)
Edward Berger – “Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)
Ryan Murphy – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) *WINNER
Craig Zisk – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)
David Lynch – “Twin Peaks” (Showtime)


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Jessica Biel – “The Sinner” (USA Network)
Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO)
Michelle Dockery – “Godless” (Netflix)
Edie Falco – “Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders” (NBC)
Regina King – “Seven Seconds” (Netflix) *WINNER
Sarah Paulson – “American Horror Story: Cult” (FX)


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
Darren Criss – “Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) *WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)
Jeff Daniels – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)
John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert” (NBC)
Jesse Plemons – “USS Callister”/”Black Mirror” (Netflix)


Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Melinda Taub, Samantha Bee – “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)” (TBS)
John Mulaney – “John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City” (Netflix) *WINNER
Michelle Wolf – “Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady” (HBO)
Patton Oswalt – “Patton Oswalt: Annihilation” (Netflix)
Steve Martin, Martin Short – “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life” (Netflix)


Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Stan Lathan – “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” (Netflix)
Michael Bonfiglio – “Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld” (Netflix)
Marcus Raboy – “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life” (Netflix)
Hamish Hamilton – “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” (NBC)
Glenn Weiss – “The Oscars” (ABC) *WINNER


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland” (Showtime)
Matt Smith – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” (HBO) *WINNER
David Harbour – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Joseph Fiennes – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Vanessa Kirby – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Ann Dowd – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO) *WINNER
Millie Bobby Brown – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Alexis Bledel – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)


Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
The Duffer Brothers – “Stranger Things” (Netfix)
Joe Fields, Joe Weisberg – “The Americans” (FX) *WINNER
Peter Morgan – “The Crown” (Neflix)
Bruce Miller – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)


Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Alan Taylor – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Jeremy Podeswa – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Jason Bateman – “Ozark” (Netflix)
Daniel Sackheim – “Ozark” (Netflix)
The Duffer Brothers – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Stephen Daldry – “The Crown” (Netflix) *WINNER
Kari Skogland – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman – “Ozark” (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Ed Harris – “Westworld” (HBO)
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX) *WINNER
Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Jeffrey Wright – “Westworld” (HBO)


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Foy – “The Crown” (Netflix) *WINNER
Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black” (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX)
Evan Rachel Wood – “Westworld” (HBO)


Outstanding Reality Competition Program

“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1) *WINNER
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“The Voice” (NBC)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)


Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“At Home with Amy Sedaris” (TruTV)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) *WINNER
“The Tracey Ullman Show” (HBO)


Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO) *WINNER
“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)


Outstanding Limited Series

“Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)
“The Alienist” (TNT)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) *WINNER


Outstanding Comedy Series

“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Ms. Maisel” (Amazon) *WINNER
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)


Outstanding Drama Series

“The Americans” (FX)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO) *WINNER
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)
 

Emmy awards telecast
Emmy winners Thandie and Regina
Thandie Newton at the Primetime Emmy Awards